November 2023 NJ election endorsements from GSE

1896
Election Day 2023
Election Day 2023

Bipartisan list of candidates selected for their commitment to LGBTQ equality

The Garden State Equality (GSE) Action Fund announced the bipartisan list of candidates it is endorsing for the 2023 general election.

Each election cycle, the GSE Action Fund endorses candidates from across the political spectrum based on their support of the organization’s mission to uplift the diverse voices of the LGBTQ community through education and advocacy, and to advance the movement for equality in New Jersey and nationally.

“On behalf of our 150,000 members, we are proud to endorse nearly five dozen candidates running in pivotal elections up and down the ballot across the Garden State,” Jeannine Frisby LaRue, GSE Action Fund Board Chair, said. “We work closely with leaders not only in the legislature but in city halls and town councils around the state to ensure lived equality for all New Jerseyans.”

“We’ve chosen to endorse a wide slate of candidates based on a combination of voting record, responses to our endorsement questionnaire and the overall commitment they’ve demonstrated to serving and empowering New Jersey’s marginalized communities,” Christian Fuscarino, Executive Director of GSE Action Fund, said. “We look forward to working with these candidates for office in 2023 to find more ways to ensure lived equality for every person who calls the Garden State home.” 

The full list of election endorsements: 

New Jersey Assembly Endorsements

LD – 1

Damita White-Morris

LD – 2

Assemblyman Don Guardian

LD – 3

No endorsements

LD – 4

No endorsements

LD – 5

Assemblyman WIlliam Moen

Assemblyman William Spearman

LD – 6

Assemblyman Louis Greenwald

Assemblywoman Pamela Lampitt

LD – 7

Assemblyman Herb Conaway

Assemblywoman Carol Murphy

LD – 8

No endorsements

LD – 9

Joseph Atura

LD – 10

No endorsements

LD – 11

Luanne Peterpaul

Margie Donlon

LD – 12

Raya Arbiol

Paul Sarti

LD – 13

Paul Eschelbach

Danielle Mastropiero

LD – 14

Assemblyman Wayne DeAngelo

Tennille McCoy

LD – 15

Assemblywoman Verlina Reynolds-Jackson

Assemblyman Anthony Verelli

LD – 16

Assemblyman Roy Freiman

Mitchelle Drulis

LD – 17

Assemblyman Joe Danielsen

LD –18

Assemblyman Sterley Stanley

Assemblyman Robert Karabinchak

LD –19

Assemblyman Craig Coughlin

Assemblywoman Yvonne Lopez

LD – 20

Assemblyman Reginald Atkins

Assemblywoman Annette Quijano

LD – 21

Chris Weber

Elizabeth Graner

LD – 22

Assemblywoman Linda Carter

Assemblyman James Kennedy

LD – 23

Guy Citron

Tyler Powell

LD – 24

Bharamdai Sharma

LD – 25

Jon Torres

Diane Salvatore

LD – 26

No endorsements

LD – 27

Rosy Bagoli

LD – 28

Assemblywoman Cleopatra Tucker

Garnet Hall

LD – 29

Assemblywoman Eliana Pintor-Marin

Assemblywoman Shanique Speight

LD – 30

No endorsements

LD – 31

Assemblywoman Angela McKnight

Assemblyman William Sampson IV

LD – 32

John Allen

Jessica Ramirez

LD – 33

No endorsements

LD – 34

No endorsements

LD – 35

Assemblyman Benjie Wimberley

Assemblywoman Shavonda Sumter

LD – 36

Assemblyman Clinton Calabrese

Assemblyman Gary Schaer

LD – 37

Assemblywoman Ellen Park

Assemblywoman Shaima Haider

LD – 38

Assemblywoman Lisa Swain

Assemblyman Chris Tully

LD – 39

No endorsements

LD – 40

Giovanna Irizarry

Jennifer Marrinan

New Jersey Senate Endorsements

LD – 1

No endorsements

LD – 2

Caren Fitzpatrick

LD – 3

No endorsements

LD – 4

Assemblyman Paul Moriarty

LD – 5

Senator Nilsa Cruz-Perez

LD – 6

Senator James Beach

LD – 7

Senator Troy Singleton

LD – 8

Gaye Burton

LD – 9

Gabriel Franco

LD – 10

No endorsements

LD – 11

Senator Vin Gopal

LD – 12

Brandon Rose

LD – 13

Senator Declan O’Scanlon

LD – 14

Senator Linda Greenstein

LD – 15

Senator Shirley Turner

LD – 16

Senator Andrew Zwicker

LD – 17

Senator Bob Smith

LD – 18

Senator Patrick Diegnan

LD – 19

Senator Joe Vitale

LD – 20

Senator Joe Cryan

LD – 21

Matt Marino

LD – 22

Senator Nick Scutari

LD – 23

Denise King

LD – 24

No endorsements

LD – 25

Christine Clarke

LD – 26

No endorsements

LD – 27

Assemblyman John McKeon

LD – 28

Senator Renee Burgess

LD – 29

Senator Teresa Ruiz

LD – 30

No endorsements

LD – 31

Senator Sandra Cunningham

LD – 32

Assemblyman Raj Mukherji

LD – 33

Senator Brian Stack

LD – 34

Assemblywoman Britnee Timberlake

LD – 35

Senator Nellie Pou

LD – 36

Senator Paul Sarlo

LD – 37

Senator Gordon Johnson

LD – 38

Senator Joe Lagana

LD – 39

No endorsements

LD – 40

Jennifer Ehrentraut

Local New Jersey Elections 

Robert Gancitano — Town Council — Galloway, Atlantic County

Chris Hillmann — Mayor —  Hasbrouck Heights, Bergen County

Joeigh Perella — County Commissioner — Cumberland County

John Capizola — County Commissioner — Cumberland County

Robert Austino — Sheriff — Cumberland County

Kim Stentz — Town Council — Clinton, Hunterdon County

Daniel Benson — County Executive — Mercer County

Ben Finkelstein — Councilmember — West Windsor Township, Mercer County

Stacey Fox — Councilmember — West Windsor Township, Mercer County

Dan Weiss — Town Council — West Windsor Township, Mercer County

Ross Licitra — County Commissioner — Monmouth County

Alison DeNoia — County Commissioner — Monmouth County

Jonathan Sackett — County Commissioner — Morris County

John Kashwick — Town Council — Clinton Township, Morris County

Douglas Singleterry — County Commissioner — Somerset County

Ashley Neuman — Town Council — Borough of Manville, Somerset County

Christine Sokoloski — Town Council — Borough of Manville, Somerset County

Openly LGBTQ+ candidates: 

GSE Action Fund believes that it has a responsibility to share with our

members a list of self-disclosed LGBTQ+ candidates, whether or not they received an

endorsement. We encourage our members to support all LGBTQ+ candidates who

support our community.

Robert Gancitano — Town Council — Galloway, Atlantic County

Don Guardian — Assemblymember — LD 2, Atlantic County

Lauren Herman — Town Council — Waldwick, Bergen County

Chris Hillmann — Town Council — Hasbrouck, Heights Bergen County

Diane Scarangella — Town Council — Leonia, Bergen County

Richard Rosen — Board of Education — Voorhees, Camden County

Paul Eschelbach — Assemblymember — LD 13, Camden County

Jason Friel — Board of Education — Bellmawr, Camden County

Dr. Joeiegh Perella — County Commission — Cumberland County

Dean Dafis — Town Council — Maplewood, Essex County

Jo Miller — Councilmember — Woodbury, Gloucester County

Gerald Lyons — Board of Education — Jersey City, Hudson County

John Kashwick — Council — Clinton, Hunterdon County

Daniel Weiss — Council — West Windsor, Mercer County

Gerard Dalton — Board of Education — Ocean Township, Monmouth County

Luanne Peterpaul — Assemblymember — LD 11, Monmouth County

Pamela Renee — City Council — Neptune City, Monmouth County

Len Resto — Borough Council — Chatham Borough, Morris County

Diane Salvatore — Assemblymember — LD 25, Morris County

Raya Arbiol — Assemblymember — LD 12, Ocean County

Ron Naples — Council — Barnegat, Ocean County

Bruce James — County Board of Commissioners — Passaic County

Matthew Cavallo Councilmember — Wayne, Passaic County

Caryl (Chris) Shoffner Town Council — South Bound Brook, Somerset County

Sean Mckenna Town Council Plainfield — Union County